Public Notices:

The Missoula City-County Air Pollution Control Board will consider raising Industrial and Outdoor Burning fees .  Industrial fees were last changed in 2009.

The Air Pollution Control Board meeting on the fees will be in room 210 at the Missoula City-County Health Department, 301 W. Alder ST, Missoula, MT.  The hearing will start at 12:45 PM or soon thereafter on Thursday, December 20, 2018. 

Proposed fee increases linked to below.

Proposed Industrial and Outdoor Burning Fee Increases

Air Quality Advisory Council Vacancy: Alternate

Do inversions, forest fire smoke, or road dust concern you? Volunteers are needed! Missoula County residents interested in improving air quality are invited to apply for membership on the Missoula City-County Air Quality Advisory Council. The Council currently has an opening for an alternate position. Alternates vote during meetings when there are not enough members present to form a quorum. Alternates also provide their voice and extra insight during Council discussions.

 

Small time commitment, big impact. The all-volunteer Council meets the first Tuesday evening of each month and advises the Missoula City-County Air Pollution Control Board on a broad range of air quality topics including transportation, industrial sources, outdoor burning, road dust, wildfire smoke, and wood stoves.

 

Anyone who is a Missoula County resident with a strong interest in air quality and who is willing to attend meetings regularly is encouraged to apply.